Contact Us

Email:

sagharborlionsclub@gmail.com

 

Mailing address:

 

Sag Harbor Lions Club
PO Box 158
Sag Harbor, NY 11963

 

About Us

Officers and Directors 7/01/2021-6/30/2022

 

President:

Paul Zaykowski      paul@zaykowskipartners.com

1st Vice President:

Tony Lawless        631-725-9087

2nd Vice President:

Sean Kiely

Secretary:

Ted Van Erk

Treasurer:

James Poitras

Membership Chairperson:

Glenn Paul

Service Chairperson:

Ernest Schade

Marketing Communications Chairperson:

Mark Haslinger

Director:

Robert Falborn

Director:

Robert Loesch

Immediate Past President:

John Touhy

Happy Anniversary Sag Harbor Lions!
Our History: 67 Years and Going Strong
Chartered 1954

2014 marked the 60th anniversary of the Sag Harbor Lions Club’s charter, which was granted in January 1954, was signed by the following Lions:

 

Edward James, Theodore Proferes, Daniel McLain, Walter Brumoff, James Crosson, W. Deering Yardley, Sr., Fred Ramhorst, Donald Brett, William F. McFane, Phil Harby, R. K. Tellbrooke, Stuart A. Miller, Alan York, Kenneth Thommen, John Goloski, William H. Nolan, Joseph Nolan, Robert H. Wagner, Edward L. King.

The members who signed this document, as well as the generations of other members through the past seven decades have proudly stated

Past Club Officers

 

Past Presidents –

Robert W. Espach
Pete Guido
Gabe Schiavoni
Allan Youngs
Robert Karl Jul. 1, 1972 – Jun. 30, 1973
Dennis Downes
Phil Bucking, Sr. Jul. 1, 2002 – Jun. 30, 2003
Thomas Radcliffe, III Jul. 1, 2004 – Jun. 30, 2006
Russell Hall Jul. 1, 2006 – Jun. 30, 2007
Ernest Schade Jul. 1, 2007 – Jun. 30, 2016
Steven Espach Jul. 1, 2016 – Oct. 31, 2018
Tony Lawless Oct. 31, 2018 – Jun. 30, 2020

Past First Vice Presidents –

Robert Loesch Jul. 1, 2013 – Jun. 30, 2014
Anthony Lawless Jul. 1, 2014 – Oct. 31, 2018
John Tuohy Oct. 31, 2018 – Jun. 30, 2020

Past Second Vice Presidents –

Ryan Horn Jul. 1, 2014 – Jun. 30, 2015
Mark Poitras Jul. 1, 2015 – Jun. 30, 2017
John Tuohy Jul. 1, 2018 – Oct. 31, 2018

Past Secretaries –

Allan Youngs Jul. 1, 2002 – Jun. 30, 2006
Phil Bucking, Sr. Jul. 1, 2006 – Jun. 30, 2007
Steven Espach Feb. 1, 2014 – Oct. 31, 2018
James Poitras Oct. 31, 2018 – Jun. 30, 2020

Past Treasurer –

William Nolan – Charter Member Mar. 1954 – Dec. 1979
Robert W. Espach Dec.1979 – Jun. 30, 2007
James Poitras Feb. 1, 2014 – June 30, 2018
Elizabeth Leser Jul. 1, 2018 – Nov. 30, 2019

Past Secretary/Treasurer –

Robert W. Espach Jul. 1, 2007 – Jan. 31, 2014

Past Membership Director –

Ernest Schade Jul. 1, 2009 – Jun. 30, 2016
Jonathan Glynn Jul. 1, 2016 – Dec. 14, 2016
Steven Espach Dec. 14, 2016 – Feb. 8, 2016
Paul Zaykowski Feb. 8, 2016 – Jun. 30, 2020

Past LILF Directors –

The new office was mandated by LCI on Jul. 1, 2016
Steven Espach Jul. 1, 2016 – Jun. 30, 2020

Past Directors –

All Elected Directors serve a two-year term.
Frank Leonardo Jul. 1, 2012 – Jun. 30, 2014
Gabe Schiavoni Jul. 1, 2012 – Jun. 30, 2014
Frank D’Angelo Jul. 1, 2013 – Jun. 30, 2015
Robert Loesch Jul. 1, 2013 – Jun. 30, 2015
Frank Leonardo Jul. 1, 2014 – Dec. 29, 2014
Vacant Dec. 30, 2014 – Jun. 30, 2015
Gabe Schiavoni Jul. 1, 2014 – Jun. 30, 2015
Robert Falborn Jul. 1, 2014 – Jun. 30, 2016
Robert Loesch Jul. 1, 2015 – Jun. 30, 2016
Christina Little Jul. 1, 2015 – Dec. 31, 2015
Vacant Jan. 1, 2016 – Jun. 30, 2016
Only two Directors are now elected until membership grows –  Jul. 1, 2017
Robert Falborn Completes Little’s term – Jul. 1, 2016 – Jun. 30, 2017
Frank D’Angelo Jul. 1, 2016 – Jun. 30, 2018